Classic Vespa Torque Settings

Vespa Common Torque Settings

Large Frame Kg from Kg to   Lbf from Lbf to   Nm from Nm to
Carb bolts 1.6 2 12 14 16 20
Clutch nut 4 4.5 29 33 39 44
Clutch cover bolt 0.6 0.8 4 6 6 8
Crankcase M7 nuts 1.3 1.5 9 11 13 15
Cylinder Head Nut M7 1.5 1.8 11 13 15 18
Cylinder Head Nut M8 1.7 2.2 12 16 17 22
Engine bolt 6 7.5 43 54 59 74
Flywheel 6 6.5 43 47 59 64
Front brake arm – EFL T5 0.7 1 5 7 7 10
Front brake cam plate EFL -T5 0.7 1 5 7 7 10
Front damper bolts PX 2 2.7 14 20 20 26
Front damper top nut PX 3 4 22 29 29 39
Front hub 5 5.5 36 40 49 54
Front hub nut 7.5 9 54 65 74 88
Front Pivot to fork nut Super-Sprint-Rally-Vbb 5 5.5 36 40 49 54
Handlebar Pinch bolt 3 4.4 22 32 29 43
Input shaft 3 3.5 22 25 29 34
Kickstart Pedal 2.3 2.6 17 19 23 25
Lower front damper nut Super-Sprint-Rally-Vbb 3 3.5 22 25 29 34
Pick up screw 0.2 0.25 1 2 2 2
Rear hub nut 9 10 65 72 88 98
Rear suspension lower bolt M10 3 3.5 22 25 29 34
Rear suspension lower bolt M9 1.3 2.3 9 17 13 23
Starter motor M8 nuts 1 1.5 7 11 10 15
Starter motor lower bolt 0.6 0.8 4 6 6 8
Stator Plate screws 0.3 0.5 2 4 3 5
Upper steering brearing track 0.6 0.7 4 5 6 7
Upper Steering lock ring 5 6 36 43 49 59
Wheel Nut 2 2.7 14 20 20 26
Small Frame Kg from Kg to   Lbf from Lbf to   Nm from Nm to
Clutch nut 4 4.5 29 33 39 44
Clutch cover bolt 0.6 0.8 4 6 6 8
Crank drive gear nut 5 5.5 36 40 49 54
Crankcase M7 nuts 1.3 1.5 9 11 13 15
Cylinder head bolts V50-90-100 1.3 1.8 9 13 13 18
Cylinder Head Nut 1.3 1.8 9 13 13 18
Cylinder to crankcase nuts V50-90-100 1.3 1.5 9 11 13 15
Engine Bolt 3.8 5.2 27 38 37 51
Flywheel nut 4.5 5 33 36 44 49
Front brake arm – PK100-125 0.7 1 5 7 7 10
Front brake cam plate PK100-125 0.7 1 5 7 7 10
Front damper top nut PK100-125 3 4 22 29 29 39
front hub 5 8 36 58 49 78
Front hub nut 7.5 9 54 65 74 88
Front pivot to fork nut 5 5.5 36 40 49 54
Handlebar Pinch bolt 3 4.4 22 32 29 43
Inlet manifold nut 0.5 0.7 4 5 5 7
Kickstart pedal 2.3 2.6 17 19 23 25
Lower damper nut 50-90-Prim-PK50 2 3 14 22 20 29
Rear backplate nuts 1.7 2.2 12 16 17 22
Rear hub nut 6 10 43 72 59 98
Rear suspension lower bolt 1.3 2.3 9 17 13 23
Speedo Drive nut 4.5 5 33 36 44 49
Stator Plate screws 0.3 0.5 2 4 3 5
Stator Plate screws 0.3 0.5 2 4 3 5
Upper steering brearing track 0.6 0.7 4 5 6 7
Upper steering brearing track 0.6 0.7 4 5 6 7
Upper Steering lock ring 5 6 36 43 49 59
Wheel bolt V90-100 2.3 3 17 22 23 29
Wheel nut M8 2 2.7 14 20 20 26

 

Comments are closed.